THe event 2021 

will be

March 5-6!

Contact us!

Follow us!​​

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

THe event 2021 

will be

March 5-6!

Contact us!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

Follow us!​​

Competitive History

2020

Directed by Nick Brockamp and choreographed by Heath Gemar

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

1st Runner-Up, Best Choreography

Crete-Monee “Spectacular!”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Closer

Naperville North “Clash of the Sequins”

2nd Runner-Up

Sullivan “Singers Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band

 

2019

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band

Wahlert Catholic “Key City Classic”

1st Runner-Up, Best Choreography

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

1st Runner-Up, Best Band

El Paso-Gridley “Show Choir Showdown"

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Costumes, Best Opener, Best Ballad, Best Closer, Best Stage Presence, Best Male Soloist

Wheaton Warrenville South “Choral Classic”

1st Runner-Up, Best Female Soloist

Show Choir Nationals, Nashville, TN

1st Runner-Up, Best Band, Best Female Soloist, Outstanding Director Award (Jeff Gemar)

 

2018

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemat

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Female Soloist

 

Hastings “Swingin’ On The River”

Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Ballad, Best Female Soloist

Davenport “Great River Show Choir Invitational” 

1st Runner-Up

O’Fallon “O’Town Showdown”

Grand Champion, 1st Runner-Up Large Group (prelims), Best Vocals, Best Ballad, Best Closer, Best Female Soloist

Wheaton Warrenville South “Choral Classic”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Female Soloist

Decatur “Premier Choice Show Choir Invitational"

1st Runner-Up, Best Band

 

2017

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Female Soloist

 

Danville “Midwest Classic”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, 1st Place in Class 5A (prelims), Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Ballad, Best Female Soloist

El Paso-Gridley “Show Choir Showdown”

Grand Champion, 1st Place in Open Class (prelims), Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, 1st Place Open, People’s Choice, Best Costumes

Lafayette Jefferson “Xtreme Show Choir Showdown”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals

Mitchell Show Choir Classic

Grand Champion, 2nd Place in Class 1A (prelims), Best Choreography

Show Choir Nationals, Nashville, TN

2nd Runner-Up, Best Female Performer

 

2016

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

1st Runner-Up, Best Choreography

Danville “Midwest Classic”

Grand Champion, Best Music, Best Choreography, Best Crew, Best Costumes, Best Male Soloist

El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Closer, Best Stage Presence

Sullivan “Singers Invitational"

1st Runner-Up, Best Vocals

Roxbury Invitational

Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Soloists

 

2015

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography

Crete-Monee “Show Choir Spectacular”

Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Band

O’Fallon “O’Town Showdown”

Grand Champion, 1st Place Large Group (Prelims), Best Vocals, Best Choreography

 

Decatur “Elite Energy Experience”

1st Runner-Up, Best Band

John Hersey “Chicagoland Showcase”

2nd Runner-Up

Show Choir Nationals, Nashville, TN

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Male Performer, Best Female Performer

 

2014

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

Grand Champion, Best Choreography

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, 1st Place in Class 5A (prelims) Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Ballad, Best Diction, Best Female Soloist

Chesterton “Trojan Classic”

2nd Runner-Up, 1st Runner-Up in Large Mixed (prelims)

Belmont University “Music City Show Shoppe”

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Female Soloist

 

2013

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Muscatine “River City Showcase”

1st Runner-Up, 2nd Place in Class 4A (prelims), Best Choreography

Danville “Midwest Classic”

3rd Runner-Up, Best Male Soloist

El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Invitational

1st Runner-Up

Springfield Southeast “Sound Explosion”

Grand Champion, Varsity Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band (tie)

Wheaton Warrenville South “Choral Classic”

No Placement

 

2012

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

5th Runner-Up

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, 2nd Place in Class 5A (prelims), Best Closer

Manteno “The Main Event”

1st Runner-Up (Large Mixed)

El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography

Springfield Southeast “Sound Explosion”

Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Best Male Soloist

Mundelein Invitational

No Placement

 

2011

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Mt. Zion “Midwest Invitational”

3rd Runner-Up

Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, 2nd Place in Class 5A (prelims), Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Opener, Best Sportsmanship, Best Costumes

Keokuk Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, 1st Place in Class 4A, Best Vocals, Best Choreography

El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Invitational

1st Runner-Up, Best Choreography

Watseka Show Choir Invitational

3rd Runner-Up

 

2010

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Danville “Midwest Classic”

1st Runner-Up (Small Mixed)

El Paso-Gridley Show Choir Invitational

Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography

Benton “A Touch of Class”

7th Place in Class 4A, Most Creative Song

Springfield Southeast “Sound Explosion”

2nd Runner-Up, 2nd Place in Large School (Prelims), Outstanding Neophyte

Quincy “Showcase of Excellence”

4th Runner-Up, 4th Place in Artistry Division (prelims)

 

2009 

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Danville “Midwest Classic”

2nd Runner-Up (Small Mixed)

Grand River Nationals

No Placement (9th in Prelims), Spirit of Grand River

 

2008

Directed by Jeff Gemar and choreographed by Heath Gemar

 

Springfield Southeast “Sound Explosion”

3rd Runner-Up, 1st Runner-Up Large School

Brodhead “In The Spotlight”

1st Place Class A

Altoona “Locopalooza”

5th Runner-Up, 2nd Class A (tie)