THe event 2020

will be

March 6-7!

Contact us!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle

Follow us!​​

#GHSevent20 RESULTS! Congratulations to all the show choirs who performed this weekend!

 

HIGH SCHOOL OPEN

🏆 Grand Champion: Wheaton Warrenville South The Classics

🥈 1st runner-up: Decatur Elite Energy

🥉 2nd runner-up: Mt. Zion Swingsations

🎖 3rd runner-up: Peoria Area Performing Arts Soundwave

🎖 4th runner-up: Wheaton Warrenville South Esprit

🎖 5th runner-up: Sullivan Singers

🥇 Best vocals: Decatur Elite Energy

🥇 Best visuals: Mt. Zion Swingsations

🥇 Best combo: Wheaton Warrenville South The Classics

🥇 Outstanding male soloist in show: Joe Meier, Peoria Area Performing Arts

🥇 Outstanding female soloist in show: Jayla Lee, Decatur Elite Energy

 

SOLO COMPETITION

🥇 1st place: Jayla Lee, Decatur Elite Energy

🥈 2nd place: Jack McLaughlin, Springfield High School

🥉 3rd place: Ellen Tuttle, Springfield High School

 

HIGH SCHOOL PREP

🏆 Grand Champion: Mt. Zion Premiere

🥈 2nd place: Springfield In Session

🥉 3rd place: Unity Vocal Rush

🎖 4th place: Hoopeston New Direction

🎖 5th place: PBL Unlimited

🎖 6th place: Puckett Perception

🎖 7th place: Southeast Sensations

🥇 Best Band: Unity Vocal Rush

🥇 Best Vocals: Mt. Zion Premiere

🥇 Best Choreography: Mt. Zion Premiere

 

HIGH SCHOOL UNISEX

🏆 Grand Champion: Wheaton Warrenville South Esprit

🥈 2nd place: Sullivan New Generation

JUNIOR HIGH

🏆 Grand Champion: Mt. Zion Sound System

🥈 1st runner-up: Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio Vocal Velocity 

🥉 2nd runner-up: Sullivan Singers Jr.

🎖 3rd runner-up: Edison Electric Youth

🎖 4th runner-up: Decatur Collective Sound

🎖 5th runner-up: Troy Tonali-T

🎖 6th runner-up: North Ridge Redcoats

🎖 7th runner-up: Franklin Fantastic Falcons

🎖 8th runner-up: North Ridge Radiant Reds

🎖 9th runner-up: PBL Ultimate Attitude

🎖 10th runner-up: Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio Mixed Harmony

🥇 Best vocals: Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio Vocal Velocity

🥇 Best choreography: Mt. Zion Sound System

🥇 Best male solo in show: Isiah Johnson, Mt. Zion

🥇 Best female solo in show: Kate Wnegardt, Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio Vocal Velocity

🥇 1st place solo comp: Triniti Preyer, Sullivan 

🥈 2nd place solo comp: Kennedy Custer, Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio